Nikhef Privacy Statement
for business processes, employees, and visitors


For on-site visitors and for staff (employees, students, interns, emeriti) - specifically in the context of NWO-I business support processes and site access management, we will be handling your personal data. We value the trust you place in us, and we will handle your data with care. This privacy statement focusses on the protection of data for the purposes listed above.

This privacy statement outlines which personal data we gather, how and for which purposes we process it. Information will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, and will not be used for purposes that are not compatible with the original purpose. Nikhef processes personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). When processing personal data, Nikhef follows the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality. As regards subsidiarity, Nikhef will consider whether the objectives served by the processing of data could also be achieved in other ways, using less personal data or using less sensitive personal data to infringe less on the privacy of the data subject(s). The processing of personal data should also be proportionate to the intended purpose. As such, Nikhef collects no more data than is required for the intended purpose.

Which personal data does Nikhef record as a rule?

Nikhef only processes personal data when it is necessary to do so for a specific purpose. The purpose determines which personal data has to be processed and no more data will be requested than is necessary for this.

Depending on the purpose, the following personal data may be processed: name, physical and electronic addresses, company information, gender, date of birth, bank account number, employment relation information, and pictures.

On which basis does Nikhef process personal data?

Nikhef only processes your personal data if there is a lawful basis for doing so. Depending on the purpose, personal data is processed because:

  • you have given consent for this
  • it is necessary in order to perform the agreement we have with you
  • it is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligation
  • it is necessary in order to protect your vital interests
  • it is a task in the public interest
  • Nikhef has a legitimate interest in this.

If Nikhef processes personal data on the basis of your consent, you always have the opportunity to withdraw your consent. From then on, Nikhef will no longer process these personal data.

Purposes

Nikhef processes personal data in the first place with the aim of performing its mission: the study of the interactions and structure of all elementary particles and fields at the smallest distance scale and the highest attainable energy.

Nikhef gathers personal data for this purpose so that the following activities can take place:

  • facilitating and conducting scientific research and shaping research policy;
  • facilitating and participating in national and international organisations and partnerships;
  • participating in, acquiring a financial interest in or managing other companies or enterprises or public-private institutional or other partnerships;
  • training researchers; especially PhD students preparing for their doctoral defence;

Nikhef also processes some of your personal data for the following purposes (depending on which activities apply to you):

  • to help you and inform you about specific research topics
  • to perform its role as an employer
  • to gather relevant data for specific scientific research
  • to communicate with you by sending electronic newsletters, emails and/or post in order to meet financial obligations
  • to answer your questions through social media, by email, post or telephone

Protection of your personal data

Nikhef protects your personal data to prevent misuse of, and unauthorised access to, your personal data.

Retention period for your personal data

In principle, personal data are not retained for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were collected.

Where archiving is in the public interest, for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes, personal data can be retained for a longer period. If this is relevant, Nikhef will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your rights in line with the GDPR.

Provision to third parties

Nikhef provides third parties with your data if that is strictly required to execute its mission or its business processes using a lawful basis to do so. Whenever Nikhef provides third parties with your data, it will take care to safeguard your privacy rights.

Your data will never be sold to third parties.

Questions about or exercising your rights to privacy

Would you like to know which of your personal data Nikhef processes? By law you may have certain rights over your personal data that we hold, such as: to receive a copy of the data, to ask us to correct any errors, or to delete it once we no longer need it. To contact us regarding those rights, or anything else in this privacy notice, please write to our security team by email (privacy@nikhef.nl) or at our registered postal address: Science Park 105, NL 1098 XG Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

We do not use automated decision making affecting individuals for the purposes listed above.

If you don't feel we've dealt with your request appropriately, you can appeal to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

If your personal data is processed to enable archiving in the public interest, for scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes, the law places limits on your right to access your data, rectify it, restrict its processing and object. In addition, your right to data portability is also restricted when personal data is processed to enable public interest archiving. Furthermore, Nikhef's duty to report to those involved does not necessarily apply in this context.